The rest of this post will work towards answering those questions and pointing you in the right direction to figure out answers to other similar questions.
To answer any of those questions, the first place to start is the law. New York labor Law Section 201-D titled “Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities” was most recently updated in April 2021 to reflect cannabis/marijuana’s newly held legal status in New York. In the past, 201-D primarily to protected employees from negative employment consequences surrounding activities people participate in outside of work hours. 201-D defines “work hours” as “all time, including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the employee is actually engaged in work. . . .” The two main types of activities outlined in 201-D are “political activities” as well as “recreational activities” that are defined as “any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee received no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including